Tag Article | Access and Benefit-Sharing Clearing-House

My country is not yet a Party, can I still publish information on the ABSCH?

 31 May 2018 18:28
  Non-parties

Article 24 of the Protocol provides that Parties shall encourage non-Parties to adhere to the Protocol and to contribute appropriate information to the ABS-CH. Non-Parties to the Protocol can publish records in the ABSCH but that country’s status as a Party or non-Party is clearly indicated in the record.